House Mouse Information
House Mice :
House mice are native species to Central Asia and arrived in America with the settlers from Europe. House mice live in close association with humans. They are found in homes, shops, mills, warehouses, factories, cold mines, farm buildings, piggeries, poultry houses, and granaries. House mice commonly nest in woodpiles, beneath floors, behind rafters and in other hidden locations. In the wild, the house mice live in crevices in rocks or in underground burrows.
Presence of mice can be determined by the droppings found in the area. Mice will usually leave their droppings along run ways, in feeding areas, or near their shelter. The sizes of the droppings are approximately ¼’’in (0.6cm) long. On dusty or muddy surfaces, footprints or tail tracks may be seen to locate their presence in the area. Other signs of house mice presence may be found through the damages caused by the house mice.
House mice can contaminate food with their urine, droppings, and hair while feeding on stored food or even pet food. Damages can also be caused to the containers, and packaging materials where the food is stored. Mice can also cause structural damages by their gnawing and nest building activities. Mice gnaw marks can usually be found on doors, ledges, corners, wall materials, on just about any surfaces. However the biggest hazard with having house mice around is that they may chew up the wiring as well as insulation in the building, resulting in short circuits which can eventually lead to fire hazards or other malfunctions that can be quite expensive to repair. As mentioned earlier, house mice live close to man, usually in houses, buildings, stores, and other structures. Majority of house mice are nocturnal, but are still seen during the day time roaming around.
House mice prefer to feed on seeds and grain high in fat, protein, and sugar. In the wild, house mice will feed on seeds, variety of plants, green stems, leaves, and sometimes even insects. In homes, house mice like to feed on any type of food that is edible for humans or their pets. House mice are known to be very obnoxious around feed houses, stores, and granaries. A single mouse eats only 3g of food per day. This will add up to only 81lbs in a year. Mice do not eat a lot. They destroy more food than the food they consume because of their natural habit of nibbling.
Mice are small (3-4in long) and have a practically hairless tail (3-4in long). They are a short haired animal with a light brown/grey coat and the underside of their belly is a white or buffy color. House mice have a thicker and scalier tail which goes from a gradual brownish color to a faint black color with the underside of the tail being a paler color. The house mice that live in close relation to humans have a longer tail and darker coat weighing from anywhere in between 12-30g. House mice have very poor eyesight and are also colorblind, therefore they depend strongly on their hearing and excellent senses of smell, taste, and touch. Unlike rats, house mice do not fear new objects, but they do get frightened by unfamiliar sounds or sounds coming from new locations unfamiliar to them.
Mice are prolific breeders meaning they can produce offspring in large numbers. They can lay as many as 13 litters in one year. About 5-6 young mice are born per litter. During the winter time breeding slows down therefore making them less troublesome in the winter than the rats. An absence of a water source or food without any moisture content in their environment could also reduce the potential of their breeding. After mating the mice are born 19-21 days later and are able to consume solid food after 3 weeks. Reproduction can happen again as early as 6-10 weeks after birth.