Tag archive for » Dust Mites «

Dust Mites Questions and Answers

Wednesday, 13. January 2010 10:53

Dust Mite Control

Dust Mite control are difficult to handle because these pests are extremely tiny. In a helping factor on controlling dust mites cleanliness and thorough vacuuming and also using a high-efficient filter will reduce the numbers in dust mites including their feces dramatically. To also help with the factors in controlling dust mites are controlling unnesecssary moisture. Places you should look to control dust mites are stuffed furniture, pillows, and mattresses.

To help eliminate and control dust mites we recommend:

PROTECT-A-BED ALLERZIP BED BUG PROOF MATTRESS ENCASEMENT FOR FULL SIZE PROTECT-A-BED, BED BUG BOX SPRING COVER FOR FULL SIZE PROTECT-A-BED ALLERZIP PILLOW COVERS - QUEEN STERI-FAB BEDLAM INSECTICIDE SPRAY
PROTECT-A-BED ALLERZIP PROTECT-A-BED BOX SPRING COVER ALLERZIP PILLOW COVERS STERI-FAB BEDLAM INSECTICIDE SPRAY.

Read More on Dust Mites Control and Questions and Answers

Category:know how's, Mites | Comments (7) | Autor:

How to Get Rid of Dust Mites

Wednesday, 13. January 2010 10:43

Dust Mite, How to Get Rid of

HOW to GET RID of DUST MITES

Dust mites are microscopic so they cannot be seen and they are hard to be found. They are about 0.5 millimeters. The body of a dust mite contains a striated cuticle, which is a hard but flexible covering. Dust mites eat flakes of shredded human skin and any where that has dust. Dust mites can survive in all types of climates except in high altitude. Dust mites are the most common allergen that triggers asthma.
More on How To Get Rid of Dust Mites

Category:know how's, Mites | Comment (0) | Autor:

Dust Mites

Wednesday, 13. January 2010 10:26

Dustmite-PestControl-1Common Name: Dust Mite
Latin Name: Dermatophagoides farinae Hughes
Common Family Name: Pyroglyphid mites
Latin Family Name: Pyroglyphidae
Other Names: House Dust Mite / HDM

Origin of Dust Mite:

Possibly native to North America, as other species in the genus are found in other parts of the world. However, D. farinae and other dust mite species are found throughout the world.
Learn More on Dust Mites

Category:Mites | Comment (0) | Autor: