Tag archive for » Mosquitoes «

Stay Safe: West Nile Virus 2012

Saturday, 25. August 2012 11:41

The West Nile Virus appeared in the US in 1999, although it was already prevalent in Africa, the Middle East and in West Asia. After its appearance was identified, forty-eight of the mainland states were also reported as being impacted by the virus. Even though some people who have the virus may show no symptoms at all, others who are affected can develop life threatening symptoms and illnesses. To stay safe from West Nile virus, there are some things that each individual should be aware of. Here’s some prevention and awareness information. [...]

Category:Mosquitoes | Comments (2) | Autor:

Mosquitoes Q & A

Tuesday, 12. January 2010 12:04

How fast can mosquitoes fly?

Depending upon the species, mosquitoes can fly at about 1 to 1.5 miles per hour.

How far can mosquitoes fly?

Mosquito species preferring to breed around the house, like the Asian Tiger Mosquito, have limited flight ranges of about 300 feet. Most species have flight ranges of 1-3 miles. Certain large pool breeders in the Midwest are often found up to 7 miles from known breeding spots. The undisputed champions, though, are the saltmarsh breeders – having been known to migrate up to 100 miles in exceptional circumstances, although 20 to 40 miles are much more common when hosts are scarce. When caught up in updrafts that direct them into winds high above the ground, mosquitoes can be carried great distances.
Keep Reading

Category:know how's, Mosquitoes | Comment (0) | Autor:

Mosquitoes

Tuesday, 12. January 2010 9:30

Mosquito, pest infoCommon Name: Aedes mosquitoes
Latin Name: Aedes spp.
Common Family Name: Mosquitoes
Latin Family Name: Culicidae
Other Names: Yellow fever mosquito, salt-marsh mosquitoes, tree-hole mosquitoes, Asian Tiger Mosquito
Keep Reading

Category:Mosquitoes | Comment (0) | Autor: