Dust Mites

Dustmite-PestControl-1Common Name: Dust Mite
Latin Name: Dermatophagoides farinae Hughes
Common Family Name: Pyroglyphid mites
Latin Family Name: Pyroglyphidae
Other Names: House Dust Mite / HDM

Origin of Dust Mite:

Possibly native to North America, as other species in the genus are found in other parts of the world. However, D. farinae and other dust mite species are found throughout the world.

Biology of Dust Mite:

These common mites are present in most buildings, and according to some estimates they may be present by the untold millions. They are shown to be an important cause of asthma and allergies for sensitive persons, due to the exposure to the mites themselves, their shed exoskeletons, and their feces. A principle food of dust mites is flaked skin from humans and pets, referred to as ¢®¡Ædander¢®¡¾. Development from egg to adult takes about one month. The female lays between 1 and 2 eggs each day for up to 30 days.

Steri-Fab - 16 oz.Steri-Fab

Dust Mite Identification:

These mites are so small as to require high magnification to identify. Adults are less than 0.5 mm in length and are a very light cream color. Visible characteristics to identify these mites include relatively long legs but very short mouthparts, unlike the elongated mouthparts of biting mites. Their body is generally inflated or egg-shaped and is not covered with the long hairs characteristic of the grain and cheese mites. There are several very long hairs that arise from the back of the abdomen.

If you want to get more information, please click the link below.

HOW TO GET RID OF DUST MITES

DUST MITES Q & A

Tags » «

Author:
Date: Wednesday, 13. January 2010 10:26
Feed for the post RSS 2.0 Comment this post

Submit comment

-->