Mosquitoes

Mosquito, pest infoCommon Name: Aedes mosquitoes
Latin Name: Aedes spp.
Common Family Name: Mosquitoes
Latin Family Name: Culicidae
Other Names: Yellow fever mosquito, salt-marsh mosquitoes, tree-hole mosquitoes, Asian Tiger Mosquito

Origin of Mosquitoes:

There are at least 70 species in this complicated genus in North America, ranging through all types of habitats and climates, and varying widely in their habits and appearances. A new import is Aedes albopictus, the Asian Tiger Mosquito.

Biology of Mosquitoes:

This is one of the most important groups of mosquitoes in the world, as a principal vector of Yellow Fever, Dengue, and Encephalitis. Many of the species breed within small, temporary pools such as tree-holes or small containers, while others are found in larger ponds or marshy areas. In the temporary water environments the eggs may be laid by the female well in advance of the water¢®¯s presence, and the eggs then hatch once water fills the cavity.

Mosquito Identification:

It is difficult to give a short summary that would allow identification of a mosquito to this genus. Many of the species have black and white banded legs or tarsi, many of them have patterns of black and white hairs on their dorsal thorax, as well as black and white patterns of scales on the dorsal abdomen. The patch of hairs immediately behind the spiracle on the side of the thorax (post-spiracular bristles) is present in about half of our species and absent in about half. For proper identification you should refer to an authoritative text such as “Identification and Geographical Distribution of the Mosquitoes of North America”, by Darsie and Ward.

MOSQUITO DUNKSMOSQUITO DUNKS

If you want to get more information, please click the links below.

HOW TO GET RID OF MOSQUITOES

OKAY, WHO LEFT THE RED SPOTS??

MOSQUITOES Q & A

Tags » «

Author:
Date: Tuesday, 12. January 2010 9:30
Feed for the post RSS 2.0 Comment this post

Submit comment

-->