Brown Recluse Spiders

Brown Recluse Spider

image courtesy of UCR

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name: Violin spider

Latin Name: Loxosceles spp.
Common Family Name: Brown spiders
Latin Family Name: Loxoscelidae
Other Names: Brown recluse spider, fiddleback spider

 

pregnant brown recluse pregnant brown recluse spider pictures

Origin of Brown Recluse Spider:

There are 11 species of Loxosceles that are native to the United States, and at least one imported species that is found in the southwest. The Brown Recluse, L. reclusa, has the widest range, from a small area of western Florida to Texas and north to Iowa. It has been found sporadically as a transient in other states. The other 10 native species are found in the southwest from Texas to California.

Catchmaster Glue TrapCatchmasterInsect Glue Trap

Biology of Brown Recluse Spider:

The Brown Recluse, Loxosceles reclusa, has a reputation that far exceeds reality. It is a hunting spider that uses it web only for lining its retreat and for covering its eggs. It is very capable of biting humans, and the venom is a cyto-toxic venom which causes tissue death at the site of the bite, possibly leading to a large, infected, and lingering wound. However, experts believe that most skin infections blamed on this spider’s bite are actually bacterial infections, particularly in states with very high reported bites but very low confirmed presence of the spider. The Brown Recluse lives commonly in structures, hiding with clothing, behind furnishings, or in attics and wall voids. Young spiders take about one year to mature and the adults live about one year more. They prefer to remain in areas of low activity and are not aggressive, biting only when provoked to do so by becoming trapped and threatened with harm.

Brown Recluse Spider Identification:

These are light to dark brown spiders with very long legs and short hairs covering the legs and body segments. On the top of the cephalothorax there usually will be a darker pattern that strongly resembles a violin, giving this genus its common names of “violin” or “fiddleback”. However, many other spiders also have this vague pattern, and positive identification cannot be made based only on this character. The eyes of Loxosceles are very distinctive for the genus. There are 6 eyes arranged as 3 pairs in an arc across the front of the cephalothorax. No other spiders have this eye arrangement, and it can be seen easily with low magnification.

If you want to get more information, please click the links below.
How to Get Rid of Brown Recluse Spider

Author:
Date: Thursday, 14. January 2010 9:28
Feed for the post RSS 2.0 Comment this post

Submit comment

-->