Tag archive for » Powderpost Beetle «

How to Get Rid of Powderpost Beetle

Tuesday, 12. January 2010 2:30

powder-post-beetle-control-product-max

HOW to GET RID of POWDERPOST BEETLE

There are 4 different types of powderpost beetles: Lycid, Bostrichidae, Anobiidae, and Creamycidae. The stage of the beetles where they do the most damage is the larvae. The larvae of all the beetles will reduce wood to a mass of very fine, powder-like substance, but the adults do very little damage.

Adult powderpost beetles appear once a year, usually during June. When the adult powderpost beetle appear in June, they leave small holes around the size of a pin in the surface of the wood and some leave a hole about the size of a pencil lead. Keep Reading

Category:Beetles, know how's | Comments (82) | Autor:

Powderpost Beetle

Tuesday, 12. January 2010 2:24

powder-post-beetle-control-product-maxCommon Name: Powder-post beetle
Latin Name: Lyctus spp.
Common Family Name: Powder-post beetles
Latin Family Name: Lyctidae
Other Names: True powder-post beetle. A number of common species of Lyctus beetles occur in North America.

Origin of Powderpost Beetles:

Species of powder-post beetles occur in many countries throughout the world, easily being transported in infested wood products. Keep Reading

Category:Beetles | Comment (0) | Autor: